Go to content

Main menu:

What an Absolutely magnificent show we had.
Thank you all for your support.
See you in 2017.
 
Stop Press – Cattle Workshop 2016


Parking in Black Street


Only 2017-5-20 06:00:00 GMT+10:00 to go to the 2017 BIG Bellingen Show!



















Scroll through each page of results
 
Section:2      - Gumboot Competition
   Single Painted Gumboot Children 9 To 13 Years: 1. C. Waugh;
    Single Painted Gumboot , Child 8 Years And Under: 1. E. Glyde, 2. S. Selig;
    Single Decorated Gumboot Child 9 To 13 Years: 1. S. Richards, 2. D. Sipple;
    Single Decorated Gumboot Child Under 8 Years: 1. P. Hannah, 2. T. Hannah;
    CHAMPION Gumboot   Ribbon: 1. P. Hannah

Section:       7      -   Farm Produce
   One dozen single yolk eggs (hen): 1. P. Rongen, 2. I. Gresser;
    Extracted Honey, 1 Bottle Dark.: 1. R. Moore, 2. R. Macgregor;
    Extracted Honey, 1 Bottle Light.: 1. R. Moore, 2. M. Spillett;
    Granulated Honey, 1 Bottle Dark.: 1. M. Spillett;
    Granulated Honey, 1 Bottle Light.: 1. M. Spillett;
    Honeycomb: 1. C. Coffs Harbour;
    Tomatoes, Any Colour - 3: 1. S. Duckett, 2. I. Preston;
    Cucumbers, Av - 3: 1. I. Preston;
    Squash or Marrow, AV: 1. A. Preston, 2. V. Preston;
    Beans AV - 10 pods: 1. R. Braithwaithe;
    Radish AV - 3: 1. Bellinger BHAG;
    Herbs min 3 var bunch: 1. Bellinger Bhag, 2. A. Slater;
    Asian Vegetable AV: 1. M. Spillett;
    Chokos - 3: 1. Three Rivers Health;
    Best Chemical Free Grown Vegetable: 1. M. Spillett, 2. E. Stone;
    Spring Onions, Bunch: 1. A. Ballard, 2. I. Preston;
    Garlic - 3 Knobs: 1. S. Hart, 2. M. Fifefield;
    Chillies, Collection min 3 var: 1. R. Maunder, 2. P. Abell;
    Rhubarb - 4 Stalks: 1. M. Stockton;
    Collection of Vegetables: 1. C. Coffs Harbour;
    Pumpkin, Jap: 1. I. Preston, 2. M. Spillett;
    Pumpkin AV: 1. I. Preston, 2. I. Preston;
    Gramma, Horse collar: 1. M. Spillett, 2. I. Preston;
    Gramma, AOV: 1. R. Braithwaithe;
    Pumpkin Largest: 1. S. Hart;
    Best Certified Organic Or Biodynamic Vegetable: 1. R. Liz Greg, 2. S. Hart;     Champion Vegetable Certificate +Ribbon + Seeds: 1. I. Preston;
    Most Successful Exhibitor in this Section Book: 1. I. Preston;
 
Section:       7 -  Children’s Farm Produce
   Silver Beet - bunch: 1. S. Duckett;
    Beans AV - 5: 1. S. Duckett, 2. S. Ballard;
    Lettuce: 1. H. Bellingen;
    Garlic - 1 knob: 1. H. Bellingen, 2. R. Fifefield-Smith;
    Rhubarb - 3 stalks: 1. S. Duckett;
    Choko: 1. S. Duckett, 2. J. Cheers;
    Parsley bunch: 1. Raleigh Public School, 2. L. Ramsay;
    Eggs 1 Doz: 1. H. Bellingen, 2. Raleigh Public School;
    Radish, AV 3: 1. L. Ramsay;
    Pumpkin, Jap: 1. L. Bianchi, 2. L. Bianchi;
    Pumpkin, AOV: 1. L. Bianchi, 2. L. Bianchi;
    Pumpkin, Butternut: 1. S. Duckett;
    Vegetable AOV not mentioned: 1. A. Saggus, 2. H. Bellingen;
    Decorated Vegetable: 1. Alarab, 2. E. Glyde;
    Chemical Free/Organic vegetable: 1. L. Ramsay;
    Champion Vegetable: Certificate + Ribbon + Seeds: 1. H. Bellingen;
    Most Successful Exhibitor: Certificate + $20: 1. S. Duckett;
 
Section: 8      -   Fruit
   Oranges, Navel 3: 1. I. Preston, 2. A. Ballard;
    Oranges, Aov 3: 1. A. Preston;
    Lemons, Eureka 3: 1. I. Preston, 2. E. Filmer;
    Lemons, Meyer 3: 1. A. Preston, 2. I. Preston;
    Grapefruit, Av 2: 1. R. Liz Greg;
    Mandarins, Av 3: 1. A. Preston, 2. V. Preston;
    Lime, AOV 3: 1. S. Maunder, 2. M. Fifefield;
    Passionfruit, Av 3: 1. I. Preston, 2. E. Filmer;
    Water Melon: 1. A. Preston, 2. K. Glyde;
    Avocado, Av 3: 1. A. Preston, 2. A. Preston;
    Pecan Nuts - 500G: 1. G. Maddeford, 2. G. Maddeford;
    Macadamia Nuts - 500G: 1. M. Perry, 2. R. Hawkshaw;
    Rosellas - 12: 1. I. Preston, 2. V. Preston;
    Aov Fruit Locally Grown: 1. E. Stone, 2. A. Preston;
    Collection of Fruit - 1 Of Each Variety: 1. A. Preston, 2. M. Stokes;
   Best Chemical Free Grown Fruit: 1. E. Stone, 2. A. Graham;
    Tropical Fruit AV: 1. A. Preston, 2. B. Tutt;
    Champion Fruit Certificate+Ribbon+ Seeds: 1. A. Preston;
    Most Successful Exhibitor in this Section, Certificate+ Book: 1. A. Preston;

Section: 8  -   Children’s Fruit
    Oranges, Navel - 3: 1. S. Ballard, 2. Raleigh Public School;
    Oranges, Aov - 3: 1. A. Saggus, 2. A. Saggus;
     Mandarins, Av - 3: 1. A. Glyde;
 
    Limes AOV 3: 1. R. Fifefield-Smith, 2. J. Cheers;
    Avocado, Av - 3: 1. S. Ballard;
    Passionfruit AV 3: 1. J. Cheers, 2. J. Cheers;
    Pecan Nuts 200g: 1. B. Glyde, 2. A. Glyde;
    Macadamia Nuts 200g: 1. S. Duckett;
    AOV Fruit: 1. Raleigh Public School, 2. Raleigh Public School;
    Chemical/Organic Fruit: 1. L. Bianchi, 2. N. Pollard;
    Tropical Fruit AV: 1. J. Cheers, 2. L. Bianchi;
   Decorated Fruit: 1. Alarab, 2. A. Glyde;
    Champion Fruit Certificate+ Ribbon+Seeds: 1. S. Ballard;
    Most successful Exhibitor Certificate + $20: 1. J. Cheers;
 
Section:       9      -   Cookery
   Plain Scones - 6: 1. S. Mclagan, 2. L. Sjolander;
    Sultana Scones - 6: 1. L. Sjolander;
    Pumpkin Scones - 6: 1. S. Duckett, 2. S. Mclagan;
    Jam Drops - 6: 1. M. Hourn, 2. S. Duckett;
    Cornflake Cookies - 6: 1. K. Anforth;
    Sweet Muffins - 3: 1. P. North, 2. S. Maunder;
    Shortbread biscuits: 1. K. Anforth;
    Slice Iced AV: 1. K. Anforth, 2. P. North;
    Carrot Cake - un-iced: 1. M. Hourn, 2. P. Schell;
    Banana cake, Un-iced: 1. L. Sjolander, 2. B. Moore;
    Date Loaf: 1. M. Hourn, 2. S. Duckett;
    Chocolate cake top iced: 1. S. Duckett;
    Rich Fruit Cake: 1. I. Goldstein;
    Boiled Fruit Cake: 1. V. Preston, 2. L. Sjolander;
    AOV Cake not specified iced in Show Colours $5: 1. S. Duckett;
   Gluten Free Lemon Cake: 1. R. Stockton, 2. B. Moore;
    Apple & Walnut Loaf: 1. S. Duckett;
    Banana Bread Loaf Tin: 1. V. Parkes;
    Muesli Bars - 4: 1. B. Moore;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate + Ribbon +$25 Spotlight Voucher: 1. V. Preston;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate + Book: 1. S. Duckett;
    Cup Cakes - iced in show colours - 6: 1. O. Carey, 2. F. Hourn;
    Anzac Biscuits - 6 $5: 1. F. Hourn, 2. S. Duckett;
    Jam Drops - 6: 1. F. Hourn, 2. G. Garson;
    Novelty Cake: 1. S. Duckett;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate + Ribbon: 1. S. Duckett;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate: 1. F. Hourn;
    Anzac Biscuits - 6 $5: 1. L. Waugh, 2. A. Saggus;
    Choc Chip Cookies - 6: 1. A. Saggus;
    Meringues in Show Colours - 6: 1. E. Glyde;
 
Section:       9  -  High School Cookery
   Cup cakes Novelty Iced - 6: 1. E. Glyde, 2. J. Matthews;
    Jam Drops - 6: 1. A. Saggus;
    Novelty Cake: 1. O. Green, 2. I. Green;
    Vanilla Packet Cake Iced in show colours $5: 1. S. Gaetano;
    Champion Exhibit Cerificate + Ribbon: 1. E. Glyde;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Cerificate: 1. A. Saggus;
   Gingerbread Man - 2: 1. A. Glyde, 2. S. Hain-Parrey;
    Chocolate Crackle - 4: 1. R. Smith, 2. S. Hain-Parrey;
    Arrowroot Biscuit decorated - 4: 1. A. Glyde, 2. M. Waugh;
    Pikelets - 4: 1. S. Hain-Parrey, 2. R. Smith;
    Most Successful Exhibit Certificate: 1. S. Hain-Parrey;
 
Section:     10      -   Jams, Jellies and Preserves
    Bottle of Preserves in Vacola Jar: 1. Three Rivers Health, 2. Three Rivers  Health;
    Guava Jelly: 1. V. Selniak, 2. P. Farrell;
    Lilli Pilli: 1. A. Frame;
    Jelly, AV: 1. A. Frame, 2. H. Howard;
    Plum Jam: 1. A. Frame, 2. K. Glyde;
    Fig Jam: 1. P. Schell, 2. S. Duckett;
    Blueberry Jam: 1. B. Greens;
    Rosella Jam: 1. M. Hourn, 2. L. Sjolander;
    Tomato & Passionfruit Jam: 1. C. Goodworth, 2. V. Preston;
    Apricot: 1. C. Goodworth, 2. P. Rongen;
    AOV Jam: 1. C. Goodworth, 2. L. Hillman;
   Jar of Pasionfruit Butter: 1. A. Frame, 2. I. Goldstein;
    Jar of Lemon Butter: 1. A. Frame, 2. I. Goldstein;
    Grapefruit Marmalade: 1. V. Neill, 2. R. Liz Greg;
    Sweet Orange Marmalade: 1. V. Preston, 2. V. Neill;
    Citrus Marmalade, AOV: 1. L. Hillman, 2. A. Frame;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate+ Ribbon+$10: 1. L. Hillman;
    Chutney, Apple: 1. N. Bianchi, 2. K. Glyde;
    Chutney, Tomato: 1. Mcgregor, 2. A. Frame;
    Chutney, AOV: 1. N. Bianchi, 2. C. Goodworth;
    Pickles, Green Tomato: 1. N. Bianchi, 2. S. Waugh;
    Pickles, Mixed: 1. V. Preston, 2. B. Clark;
    Pickled Vegetables, Clear AV: 1. V. Preston, 2. S. Barter;
    Pickles, Choko: 1. V. Preston, 2. B. Clark;
    Pickles, AOV: 1. V. Preston, 2. R. Liz Greg;
    Relish, AV: 1. N. Bianchi, 2. Three Rivers Health;
    Collection of Pickles (3 varieties named): 1. N. Bianchi;
    Tomato Sauce: 1. S. Duckett, 2. A. Frame;
    Savoury Sauce: 1. P. Tarabay, 2. K. Glyde;
    Sweet Sauce: 1. K. Glyde;
    Chilli Sauce: 1. M. Bell, 2. K. Glyde;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate+ Ribbon +$10: 1. P. Tarabay;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificatr+$20: 1. A. Frame;
    Jam, AV: 1. G. Douglas;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate: 1. G. Douglas;
 
Section:    11  -   Flowers and Floral Art
    Dark Rose, HT: 1. S. Maunder, 2. J. Stockton;
    Floribunda Rose: 1. R. Liz Greg, 2. R. Liz Greg;
    Miniature Roses, 3: 1. K. Anforth;
    Gerbera, 1 Double: 1. D. Braithwaite, 2. J. Stockton;
   Gerbera, 1 Single: 1. V. Preston, 2. R. Liz Greg;
    Strelitzia: 1. M. Perry, 2. S. Maunder;
    My 3 Favourite Flowers: 1. J. Stockton, 2. R. Cheers;
    Azalea: 1. B. Moore, 2. B. Moore;
    Salvia: 1. R. Cheers, 2. N. Drage;
    Collection of Flowering Shrubs: 1. R. Cheers;
    Most Unusual Flower: 1. J. Hood, 2. R. Cheers;
    Orchid, Bloom Or Spike: 1. D. Braithwaite;
    Camellia, AOV: 1. D. Ginis, 2. B. Moore;
    Camellia, Red: 1. B. Moore;
    Camellia, Pink: 1. A. Slater, 2. D. Ginis;
    Camellia, White: 1. B. Moore;
    Vireya: 1. M. Moody, 2. R. Cheers;
    Pentas: 1. Bellinger Bhag, 2. R. Harvey;
    Flower, Best Perfumed: 1. R. Cheers, 2. Bellinger Bhag;
    Collection of Garden Flowers: 1. R. Cheers, 2. J. Stockton;
    Collection of  White Flowers: 1. R. Cheers, 2. J. Stockton;
    Chrysanthemum: 1. R. Cheers, 2. V. Preston;
    Proteas: 1. R. Hawkshaw, 2. R. Hawkshaw;
    Collection of Natives: 1. E. Mulligan, 2. C. Simons;
    Grevillia: 1. S. Maunder, 2. E. Mulligan;
    AO Flower: 1. R. Sargent, 2. B. Moore;
    CHAMPION Flower of Show Ribbon +Book: 1. D. Braithwaite;
    Posy For Flower Girl At A Country Garden Wedding: 1. N. Drage;
    Christmas Arrangement: 1. Y. Woods;
    Arrangement of Foliage: 1. N. Drage, 2. P. Rongen;
    Arrangement For Dinner Table: 1. N. Drage, 2. J. Sellens;
    Arrangement in a Basket: 1. Y. Woods;
    Arrangement of Flowers & Foliage, Flowers 1 Colour Only: 1. A. Traynor;
    The Busy Housewife Arrangement: 1. P. Tayler, 2. N. Drage;
    Floral Display by an Organisation 60Cm Wide X 50Cm High: 1. Bellingen Garden Club, 2. B. Catholic Womens League;
    Champion Exhibit in Floral Art Ribbon + $20: 1. N. Drage;
    Most Successful Exhibitor in Section 11 Certificate: 1. R. Cheers;
    Floral Arrangement: 1. O. Carey, 2. A. Carey;
    Float Bowl: 1. O. Carey, 2. A. Carey;
    Floral Saucer - Sand Base: 1. J. Cheers, 2. Carey;
    Bold & Beautiful: 1. J. Cheers, 2. Carey;
    Float Bowl: 1. J. Cheers, 2. Carey;
    Small & Dainty: 1. Carey, 2. J. Cheers;
    Floral Saucer - sand base: 1. S. Ballard, 2. A. Carey;
    Arrangement of mixed flowers: 1. A. Carey, 2. S. Ballard;
    Champion Exhibit - Certificate+ Ribbon + $15: 1. J. Cheers;
 
Section:    12  -   Pot Plants
    Indoor Plant Grown In Pot Or Basket: 1. J. Shale, 2. P. Hawke;
    Fern Grown In Pot Or Basket: 1. R. Harvey, 2. S. Barter;
    Palm Grown In Pot Or Basket: 1. P. Hawke;
    Container of Cacti and/or Succulents: 1. A. Ballard, 2. S. Tempest;
    Bromeliad: 1. Mccann, 2. D. Braithwaite;
    Imaginative use of plants and containers: 1. S. Tempest, 2. P. Hawke;
    Flowering Plant In Pot or Basket (not scheduled): 1. P. Hawke, 2. G. Anderson;
    Bonsai: 1. P. Hawke, 2. P. Hawke;
    Foliage Plant In Pot Or Basket: 1. Mccann, 2. D. Braithwaite;
    Begonia: 1. J. Stockton, 2. R. Harvey;
    Rare or unusual plant grown in pot or container: 1. R. Harvey, 2. P. Hawke;
    Champion Pot Plant Certificate+ Ribbon +$20: 1. P. Hawke;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate + $25 Voucher: 1. P. Hawke;
 
Section:     13      -   Handicrafts
Article Made from Spun Wool: 1. L. Green;
Spun, Fibre, Aov: 1. L. Green;
Felted Article: 1. G. Slater, 2. M. Bell;
Ceramic Article: 1. S. Robinson;
Wall Hanging: 1. J. Mitchell, 2. J. Henry;
Bear, any medium, Embellished: 1. W. Potger, 2. W. Potger;
Decorative Christmas Article: 1. K. Anforth, 2. G. Malone;
Article of Craft,Made by a Person 70 Years or Over: 1. M. Sinkovic;
Article Made for less than $10.00: 1. J. Mitchell, 2. Hannah Family;
Picture, any Medium: 1. T. Kutz, 2. T. Kutz;
Srapbooking- Single Page or Double Page: 1. K. Anforth, 2. K. Anforth;
Article Featuring Dolls: 1. H. Cadman, 2. M. Wade;
Cloth Doll: 1. M. Moody;
Greeting Card, any Medium: 1. K. Anforth, 2. J. Stockton;
Coat Hanger, any Decoration: 1. K. Anforth;
Paper Tole: 1. L. Grace, 2. L. Grace;
Article of Clothing Hand Dyed: 1. P. Hoschke, 2. P. Hoschke;
Article of hand made Body Bath Products: 1. O. Bell;
Article Not Mentioned: 1. R. Ledger, 2. G. Fisher;
Woodwork, Small Article: 1. D. Martin;
Mosaic: 1. P. Rongen;
Pottery: 1. G. Malone;
Champion Article Certificate+ Ribbon  $25 voucher Spotlight: 1. J. Mitchell;
Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate+ $25 voucher Spotlight: 1. K. Anforth;
 
Section:     14      -   Beading
   Bead Weaving and Bead Embroidery: 1. S. Morgan, 2. A. O'Brien;
    Stringing: 1. V. Duffy, 2. R. Stockton;
    Wire Work and Chain-Maille: 1. R. Stockton, 2. R. Stockton;
    Item Including Beads made by the Exhibitor: 1. A. O'Brien;
    Earrings: 1. A. O'Brien, 2. R. Stockton;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate + Ribbon+ $30 Just cutz Voucher: 1. S. organ;
    Most Successful Exhibitor  Certificate+ $30 Just cutz voucher: 1. R. Stockton;
    Necklace: 1. C. Waugh, 2. H. Douglas;
    Bracelet: 1. L. Ramsay, 2. C. Waugh;
    Any Other Article Not Mentioned: 1. E. Glyde, 2. C. Waugh;
    Necklace: 1. G. Douglas, 2. R. Degenhard;
    Bracelet: 1. S. Ballard, 2. R. Degenhard;
    Any Other Article Not Mentioned: 1. R. Degenhard, 2. A. Glyde;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate +Ribbon: 1. C. Waugh;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate: 1. C. WaughDivide 1.,R. Degenhard & C. Waugh;
 
Section:    16  - High School Students
    Article of Textiles Year 7, 8 Student: 1. K. Whitepeek, 2. F. Hourn;
     Article of Textiles Year 9, 10 Student: 1. E. Cooper, 2. E. Cooper;
     Article of Metalwork Year 7, 8 Student: 1. A. Jones;
     Article of Metalwork Year 9, 10 Student: 1. J. Sharkey;
    Article of Metalwork Year 11,12 Student: 1. B. Smith;
    Article of Woodwork Year 7,8 Student: 1. J. Rose, 2. C. Hennessy;
    Article of Woodwork Year 9,10 Student: 1. Year 10 Student;
    Drawing Max Size A3: 1. K. Whitepeek, 2. V. Yernaux;
    Fabric Bag: 1. K. Whitepeek, 2. V. Yernaux;
    Article of technology/ Robotics: 1. A. Jones Barron Graydon;
    Any Other Article: 1. G. Cooper, 2. K. Anderson;
 
Section:     16 - Primary School Students
   Drawing A3 in Led Pencil: 1. N. Fairbanks, 2. Z. Mandel;
    Drawing A3 Coloured pencil: 1. H. Douglas, 2. O. Fairbanks;
    Drawing A3 in Crayon: 1. I. Seeley, 2. K. Henwood;
    Greeting card: 1. O. Mclagan, 2. O. Mclagan;
    Diorama Project: 1. A. Mitchell And O'Connor;
    Collage: 1. L. Paterson, 2. A. Wave;
    Lego Creation: 1. B. Sankey, 2. N. Fairbanks;
    Small article of Lego A4 max: 1. N. Fairbanks, 2. C. Lethbridge;
    Drawing A3 No Frame: 1. T. Ladi, 2. S. Murray-Lion;
    Painting A3 No Frame: 1. T. Vockler, 2. O. Fairbanks;
    Any Other Article: 1. L. Lethbridge, 2. Asher Erskine Tobinzabell;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate+ Ribbon: 1. E. Cooper;
    Most Successful Exhibitor certificate: 1. N. Fairbanks;
 
Section:            16 Infants - School Students
    Craft Item Any Medium: 1. A. Porter, 2. L. Mclagan;
    Small article of Lego - original design A4 max: 1. J. Mandel, 2. A. Daley;
    Small article of Lego - made to design specs A4 max: 1. S. Northcott, 2. B. Glyde;
    Drawing A3 No Frame: 1. A. Glyde, 2. C. Drake;
    Painting A3 No Frame: 1. D. Willoughby, 2. B. Fairbanks;
    Collage, A3  No Frame: 1. G. Douglas;
    Any other article: 1. Maya Lani And Friends, 2. G. Douglas;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate + Ribbon: 1. Maya Lani And Friends;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate: 1. G. Douglas;
 
Section:            16            - Pre  School Students
    Drawing any medium, A3 max: 1. C. Butler-Lawlor, 2. R. Smith;
    Painting A3 Max: 1. R. Smith, 2. A. Daley;
    Any Item of Craft: 1. A. Daley, 2. A. Daley;
    Any Item of Christmas Decoration: 1. R. Smith, 2. S. Ballard;
    Champion Exhibit Classes 1 to 15: 1. D. Willoughby;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Classes 1 to 15: 1. E. Cooper;
 
Section:     17      -   Patchwork
    Quilt - Predominantly Machine Sewn: 1. J. Gosschalk, 2. J. Shale;
    Quilt - Mixed Techniques: 1. B. Warnaar, 2. M. Moody;
    Quilt - Suitable For A Child's Room: 1. J. Gosschalk, 2. M. Moody;
    Small Quilt Or Wallhanging: 1. J. Gosschalk, 2. J. Shale;
    Appliqued Quilt - Machine Sewn: 1. J. Gosschalk, 2. B. Warnaar;
    Quilt - Top Machine Sewn: 1. D. Ginis, 2. D. Ginis;
    Appliqued Quilt - Top By Entrant: 1. L. Lavender-Mammen, 2. E. Gill;
    Mixed Techniques Quilt - Top By Entrant: 1. D. Ginis;
  Christmas Patchwork Item: 1. J. Mitchell;
    Article Patchwork  High School Student Commercially Q: 1. A. Jones, 2. E. Graydon;
    Article Made By Novice - First Time Entry: 1. B. Howard, 2. A. Hardinge;
    CHAMPION Exhibit Certificate + Ribbon: 1. J. Gosschalk;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate + Trophy: 1. J. Gosschalk
 
Section:     18      -   Needlework & Fancywork
   Article using combo of Embroidery techniques: 1. J. Daley, 2. R. Braithwaithe;
    Embroidery with Embellishment: 1. R. Braithwaithe, 2. K. Glyde;
    Ribbon Embroidery:, 2. R. Braithwaithe;
    Wool Embroidery: 1. J. Henry;
    Brazilian Embroidery: 1. J. Sander, 2. J. Sander;
    Crewel Embroidery: 1. R. Braithwaithe, 2. C. Miller;
    Article of Machine Embroidery: 1. N. Taylor;
    Article featuring Bullion stitch: 1. J. Henry;
    Towel Or Hand Towel - Machine Done: 1. N. Taylor, 2. N. Taylor;
    Article featuring machine applique: 1. J. Gosschalk, 2. J. Henry;
    Article featuring hand applique: 1. J. Mitchell;
    Article featuring computerised design: 1. K. Glyde;
    Candle wicking any article: 1. J. Mitchell;
    Cross stitch on Linen or open weave: 1. J. Gosschalk;
    Smocking any article: 1. J. Henry;
    Tapestry framed: 1.  . Lee;
    Articleof stitchery: 1. J. Mitchell, 2. J. Gosschalk;
    Any item bobbin lace: 1. P. Chapman, 2. P. Chapman;
    Cushion cover filled: 1. J. Mitchell, 2. N. Taylor;
    Bag: 1. J. Mitchell, 2. P. North;
    Textile Art: 1. G. Slater, 2. G. Slater;
    Wearable Art: 1. J. Northcott
    Garment from Mixed Fibres: 1. L. Harfield;
    Baby Frock: 1. J. Henry, 2. J. Sellens;
    Christening Gown: 1. J. Henry;
    Child's garment: 1. J. Henry, 2. S. Waugh;
    Garment - stretch fabric: 1. N. Ruigrok;
    Any other article - machine sewing: 1. D. Ginis, 2. N. Ruigrok;
    Any other article - hand sewing: 1. J. Gosschalk, 2. R. Braithwaithe;
    Champion Article Certificate + Ribbon + voucher: 1. J. Mitchell;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate + $20: 1. J. Henry;
 
Section:     19      -   Crochet & Knitting
    Tea cosy Crochet: 1. H. Casey, 2. R. Egan;
    Supper Cloth: 1. R. Egan;
    Table Centre: 1. R. Egan;
    Two Doilies: 1. R. Egan;
    Medallion Crochet: 1. R. Egan;
    Duchess Set, 3 piece: 1. R. Egan;
    Face Washer, Crochet Edge: 1. R. Egan;
    Hand Towel, Crochet Edge: 1. R. Egan;
    Two Handkerchiefs, Crochet Edge: 1. R. Egan;
    Baby's Set, 3 Piece: 1. R. Egan;
    Garment in wool or synthetic: 1. R. Egan;
    Crochet Rug: 1. H. Casey, 2. R. Egan;
    Coat Hanger: 1. R. Egan;
    Shawl or Wrap: 1. R. Egan;
    Article Made by Person 70 Years & Over: 1. R. Egan;
    Article not mentioned Crochet: 1. R. Egan, 2. N. Ruigrok;
    Tea Cosy Knitting: 1. S. Maunder, 2. R. Egan;
    Baby's Cardigan, Jumper or Jacket: 1. E. Stone, 2. E. Stone;
    Lady's Jumper or Cardigan: 1. S. Maunder, 2. R. Egan;
    Child's Jumper or Cardigan: 1. E. Stone, 2. S. Maunder;
    Vest or Sleeveless Pullover: 1. R. Egan, 2. R. Lopes;
    Beanie, Hat, Cap: 1. R. Lopes, 2. K. Mandel;
    Knitted scarf: 1. L. Green, 2. R. Egan;
    Knited Hand Towel Edge: 1. L. Lavender, 2. L. Lavender;
    Knitted Toy or Novelty: 1. A. Saraswati, 2. P. Lewis;
    Hand Knitted Rug: 1. Bellingen Rotary Ladies, 2. R. Egan;
    Shawl or Wrap Knitted: 1. R. Egan;
    Knitted Baby Shawl: 1. R. Hawkshaw, 2. J. Bowes;
    Bed Socks or Slippers: 1. R. Egan;
    Article made by Person 70 years & Over: 1. R. Egan, 2. D. Hood;
    Coat Hanger: 1. R. Egan;
    Article Not Mentioned Knitted: 1. S. Morgan, 2. S. Maunder;
    Knitted Baby Booties: 1. E. Stone, 2. R. Egan;
    Champion Crochet Article Certificate + Ribbon + Voucher: 1. R. Egan;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Crochet Certificate + voucher: 1. R. Egan;
    Champion Knitting Article Certificate + Ribbon + voucher: 1. S. Maunder;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Knitting Certificate + voucher: 1. R. Egan;
    Article of Crochet, High School Student: 1. A. Daro;
    Champion Exhibit Certificate + Ribbon + voucher: 1. A. Daro;
    Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate + Voucher: 1. A. Daro;
 
Section:     20      -   Home Brew
Lager: 1. P. Grace;
Pale & Amber Ale: 1. A. Munro, 2. C. Phillips;
Stout & Porters: 1. P. Grace, 2. O. Bell;
Open - Any Style Not Covered By 1-3: 1. O. Bell, 2. P. Robinson;
Cider & Perry (Pear): 1. O. Bell, 2. A. Munro;
Champion Beer Certificate + Ribbon + Voucher: 1. A. Munro;
Most Successful Exhibitor Certificate + Voucher: 1. O. Bell;
 
Section:     21      -   Photography
     Landscape or Seascape: 1. J. Bentley, 2. I. Kethel;
     Nature: Open: 1. N. Macgee, 2. I. Kethel;
     Nature: 15 Years & Under: 1. D. Cronin;
    Open:  Any Subject: 1. V. Yernaux, 2. R. Hodgson;
     Open:  Any Subject Black And White: 1. H. Deeks, 2. A. Mitchell;
     Any Subject by High school Student: 1. B. Borrer;
     Open, Any Subjec Digital: 1. T. Greenwood, 2. D. Mapstone;
     Any Subject 13-15: 1. H. Milligan;
     Open: Any Subject Creative Photo: 1. M. Bradbury, 2. K. Robinson;
     Any Subject 15 years and under: 1. L. Mitchell, 2. P. Macdonald Coles;
     Tackling Climate Change: 1. J. Bentley, 2. R. Ludstrom;
     Vince Lovell Award: 1. R. Ludstrom;
     Anne MacGee Award: 1. N. Macgee, 2. T. Mills;
     The Jack Meagher Award - Life Captured: 1. R. Sinclair, 2. R. Penfold;
     Champion Print Award Ribbon +$25 + Trophy: 1. N. Macgee;
     Encouragement awards For School Students Vouchers: 1.  Macdonald Coles, 2. D. Cronin;


















2016 Admission Fees

ADMISSION PER DAY at the Gate
Family 2 adults & 4 school age children
$ 30.00
Adult
$ 12.00
Junior – school age
$   6.00
Pension Card Holder & Seniors Card Holders
$   6.00
Children under 6 years
FREE
MEMBERSHIP TO
BELLINGER RIVER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY LTD.
Membership entitles the bearer to 2 days entry to the Annual Show
Family 2 adults & 4 school age children
$ 40.00
Adult
$ 15.00
Junior – school age
$   8.00
Pension Card Holder & Seniors Card Holders
$   8.00

Membership forms are available on the website under Forms or from the Secretary. Contact details on website



















Contact List

Please direct all correspondence to:
The Secretary
Gillian Anderson
0419124368

P O Box 149, Bellingen NSW 2454
Phone 02 66552875
Showground 02 6655 1430
secretary@bellingenshow.com.au

Driving Directions
The location of The Bellingen Show Grounds can be found on the Google map by clicking here




PresidentTed Greenwood - 6655 9046
SecretaryGillian Anderson - 6655 2875
Treasurer
Anne Ludstrom &
Jennie Mapstone
PatronsMessrs K Armstrong,
M Singleton &
Dr A McClure


















Location



















About the Show

The Beginning
According to Pioneering in the Bellinger Valley the Bellinger River Agricultural Association was formed 1880 and presented the first Bellingen Show at Fernmount in 1881.
On the ninth day of May 1985 the association became an incorporated public company and the Bellinger River Agricultural Society Limited was born. The 100th Show was held in 1988 and the Society is still presenting this historic event today

show floodsThe Sydney Morning Heraldhursday 8 March 1906
Belligen Show,The Sydney Morning Herald, Tuesday 21 February 1911,

Tell the committee about the show you know.

If you have some interesting memories of Bellingen Shows you would like to share send your stories and photos to secretary@bellingenshow.com.au




















Entry and Indemnity forms


Please Note:
All event participation requires a completed entry application unless otherwise stated. If there is no specific application form provided, please use this General entry form



Please note
For ease of use
Save forms to your computer. open using Adobe Reader, fill in and forward the completed form to the secretary.
Emailing, posting or hand delivery of these forms and the receipt of any fees to The Bellinger River Agricultural Society Ltd is an acknowledgment of your acceptance of the condition mentioned on the form.

Help
These forms are in Portable Document Format (PDF). You will need Adobe Reader to view these forms. You can download it here. This is a large download (34Mb)


















Schedules




Please note
For ease of use
Save forms to your computer. open using Adobe Reader, fill in and forward the completed form to the secretary.
Emailing, posting or hand delivery of these forms and the receipt of any fees to The Bellinger River Agricultural Society Ltd is an acknowledgment of your acceptance of the condition mentioned on the form.

Help
These forms are in Portable Document Format (PDF). You will need Adobe Reader to view these forms. You can download it here. This is a large download (34Mb)


















Our Sponsors for 2016


 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu